Launch event 

EU-ASEAN Young Leaders Forum

26 April 2022
09.00 – 10.30 CEST – 14.00 – 15.30 WIB.

Opening remarks

H.E. Igor Driesmans
EU Ambassador to ASEAN

H.E. Dato Lim Jock Hoi
Secretary-General of ASEAN

Keynote speech

Federica Mogherini
Rector, College of Europe
former EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
and Vice-President of the European Commission

read more

EU-ASEAN Young Leaders Forum Full Programme

Part I: Launch of the EU-ASEAN Young Leaders Forum

Young Leaders will start their exchanges here with a view to maintain regular communication and consultations until the Young Leaders Forum in October.

26 April 2022
09.30-11.00
CEST Virtual (Zoom)

Part II: Capacity-Building Programme

Introduction to the EU-ASEAN Young Leader Capacity Building Programme and Activities
An opportunity for Young Leaders to meet and greet, get to know each other, and be introduced to online tools to stay connected.
Audience: Young Leaders

10 May 2022
09:30 – 11:00 CEST
Virtual (Zoom)

Sustainable Lifestyle Challenge 1: Plastic Free Week
Audience: Young Leaders

10 May – 24 May 2022

Exploratory webinar 1: Debating the Future of EU-ASEAN Relations
An opportunity for Young Leaders to meet and debate with Federica Mogherini, Rector of the College of Europe and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission from 2014 to 2019.
Audience: Young Leaders

24 May 2022
09:30 – 12:00 CEST
Virtual (Zoom)

Sustainable Lifestyle Challenge 2: Reduce Your Food Footprint
Audience: Young Leaders

24 May – 7 June 2022

Exploratory webinar 2: Organic and Sustainable Food: What is it & why is it important for society and the environment?
The Young Leaders will learn more about organic farming and how it contributes to mitigating climate
change.
Audience: Young Leaders

28 June 2022
09:30 – 12:00 CEST
Virtual (Zoom)

Young Leader Representative Election Campaign
4 youth representatives to be selected to participate at the EU-ASEAN Summit in December 2022
Audience: Young Leaders

DATE TBC
Virtual (Slack)

Participation at the EU-ASEAN Higher Education Fair
Audience: Young Leaders

7 August 2022
Virtual (Zoom)

Training workshop 1: Cross-Boundary Leadership
Audience: Young Leaders

11 August 2022
09:30 – 12:00 CEST
Virtual (Zoom)

Training workshop 2: Solving Complex Problems
Audience: Young Leaders

18 August 2022
09:30 – 12:00 CEST
Virtual (Zoom)

Sustainable Lifestyle Challenge 3: Dress Sustainably
Audience: Young Leaders

23 August – 6 September 2022

List of Selected Young Leaders*

From EU

  1. Mr Ergys Brocaj
  2. Ms Iliyana Nalbantova
  3. Ms Veronika Blablová
  4. Ms Zoé Elkær Nicot
  5. Mr Sasu Joona Kristian Katajamäki
  6. Ms Alma Smolander
  7. Ms Laila Fe Balinggan
  8. Mr Adrien Castermans
  9. Ms Louise Jeanne Marie Bouet
  10. Ms Juliette Loesch
  11. Mr Gregory Plummer
  12. Dr Kilian Spandler
  13. Mr Aaron Magunna
  14. Mr Simon Kaack
  15. Ms Celine Burke
  16. Mr Jonas Nitschke
  17. Mr Moritz Fink
  18. Ms Sofie Serrer
  19. Mr Felix Neumann
  20. Mrs Ioanna Nestoridi
  21. Mr Giorgos Verdi
  22. Ms Dimitra Missira
  23. Ms Saoirse Éireann Ní Chuilleagáin
  24. Ms Capucine Barcellona
  25. Mr Matteo Graziani
  26. Mr Alessandro Reali
  27. Mr Pierfrancesco Mattiolo
  28. Ms Antonella Benedetto
  29. Mr Aniello Iannone
  30. Mr Jonathan van de Gronden
  31. Ms Elizabeth Louise Kip
  32. Mr Ivo Walinga
  33. Mr Victor Charles Dominique de Valk
  34. Ms Nadia Tjahja
  35. Mr Łukasz Kobierski
  36. Ms Hanna Jadwiga Wdzieczak
  37. Mr Norbert Adam Kostanek
  38. Ms Sofia Barbeiro
  39. Ms Sinziana Dumitrescu
  40. Mr George Mihai Constantinescu
  41. Mrs Barbora Valockova
  42. Mr Roberto Giménez Llamas
  43. Ms Claudia Lozano
  44. Mr Gustavo Álvarez
  45. Mr Juan Carlos Mauritz

From ASEAN

  1. Ms Nurliyana Fatin Arifin
  2. Ms Khairunnisa Ash’ari
  3. Mr Wazif Zamri
  4. Mr Visa Pen
  5. Ms Sokneang Sam
  6. Ms Heng Bodalin
  7. Mr Raihan Ariatama
  8. Mr Muhammad Fahrian Yovantra
  9. Ms Amira Bilqis
  10. Ms Unaesah Rahmah
  11. Ms Marina Ika Sari
  12. Dr I Made Subagiarta
  13. Ms Silvi Angelia May Purba
  14. Mrs Khampalian NENGMONGVANG
  15. Ms Somphone Soukhathammavong
  16. Mr Zulkefli Mohd Yusof
  17. Dr Chern Choong Thum
  18. Mr Weng Lam CHU
  19. Mr Yohendran Nadar Arulthevan
  20. Ms Shasmeethaa Nair
  21. Mr Tseng Wen Heng
  22. Dr Nay Lin Tun
  23. Dr Aung Than Oo
  24. Ms Kyay Mon
  25. Mr Art Nel Bencolado
  26. Ms Sophia Mari Antoinette Ordoña
  27. Ms Loren Cristina Bustos
  28. Mr Ivan Harris Tanyag
  29. Mr Bertrand Michael Diola
  30. Mr Javier Rico Israel Tionloc
  31. Ms Robi Kate Miranda
  32. Ms Sharmishta Sivaramakrishnan
  33. Ms Nanthini Sambanthan
  34. Mr Hong Kai Tan
  35. Ms Farah Nadine Binte Mohamad Seth
  36. Mr Ming Hong Choi
  37. Ms Supakjira Meesakul
  38. Mr Pakorn Phalapong
  39. Ms Thatphorn Nakkarasin
  40. Ms Phantitra Phuphaphantakarn
  41. Mr Phasawit Jutatungcharoen
  42. Mr Dang Dao Nguyen
  43. Ms Ngọc Mỹ Nguyễn
  44. Mr Ky Nam Nguyen
  45. Ms (June) Tuong-Dung Nguyen

*The order of selected candidate is presented by alphabetically order of the country of origin, not by any type of ranking.